Junior Varsity Track

Many of our Junior Varsity members of the track and field team performed exceptionally well at their last meet (the district meet!!) on April 18th.  Following is a list of those who took 5th place or better in their events:

Girls’ 300 hurdles – Ja’Mila McDuffy = 4th place, and Mollie Talley = 5th place

Girls’ 800 Relay – Maddison Turner, Addie Cothern, Gabby Evans, and Aaliyah Dixon = 2nd place

Girls’ 400 Relay – Maddison Turner, Addie Cothern, Ashley Estabrook, and Aaliyah Dixon = 1st place

Girls’ 100 Hurdles – Callie Matthews = 4th place

Girls’ 100 Dash – Aaliyah Dixon = 1st place, Maddison Turner = 2nd place

Girls’ 1600 Run – Annellise Bell = 1st place

Girls’ 400 Dash – Maddison Turner = 1st place, Ashley Estabrook = 5th place

Girls’ 800 Run – Brooke Bankston = 2nd place

Girls’ 200 Dash – Aaliyah Dixon = 1st place

Girls’ 1600 Relay – Maddison Turner, Addie Cothern, Payton McCoy, and Aaliyah Dixon = 1st place

Girls’ Long Jump – Aaliyah Dixon = 2nd place

Girls’ High Jump – Trinity Powell = 2nd place

Girls’ Disc – Payton McCoy = 5th place

Girls’ Shot – Payton McCoy = 4th place

Boys’ 800 Relay – Bryce Wimberly, Maurice Young, Tyler Estabrook, and J.C. Harris = 1st place

Boys’ 3200 Relay – Taylor Breaux, Nathan Bridgers, Ethan Bridgers, and Jack Beazley = 3rd place

Boys’ 400 Relay – Bryce Wimberly, Maurice Young, Tyler Estabrook, and J.C. Harris = 2nd place

Boys’ 100 Dash – Tyler Estabrook = 3rd place

Boys’ 1600 Run – Ethan Bridgers = 5th place

Boys’ 400 Dash – Cody Uthoff = 2nd place, Kentavious Davis = 5th place

Boys’ 800 Run – Taylor Breaux = 4th place

Boys’ 200 Dash – Maurice Young = 3rd place

Boys’ 1600 Relay – Taylor Breaux, Maurice Young, Cody Uthoff, and Bryce Wimberly = 2nd place

Boys’ Long Jump – J.C. Harris = 1st place, Tyler Estabrook = 3rd place

Boys’ Triple Jump – Bryce Wimberly = 4th place

Boys’ Disc – Tyler Estabrook = 4th place

Congratulations to all!!

Cain to Become Tiger

Congratulations to Thomas Cain, Jr. — better known throughout the HCS halls simply as “Junior” — who signed a commitment today to play basketball next year as a Northeast Mississippi Community College Tiger.  Thomas is the recipient of several honors and awards: he was chosen to play on the All-Conference 1st Team for 2AAAA, was an MAIS All Star, and was the MAIS 2AAAA Player of the Year. Furthermore, he is the sixth Hillcrest Cougar in the last 7 years to sign a full scholarship to play college basketball.

Thomas Cain, Jr., signs a letter of intent with basketball coach Wes Prather, Athletic Director Todd Montgomery, and his mother
Junior with many of his teammates, past and present

Winter Sports Awards

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who were recognized during yesterday’s Winter Sports Awards Assembly:

Soccer Awards, from L to R: Coach Jay Glenn; Gage Mitchell – Best Defensive Player; Max Chandler – Best Offensive Player; Ansley Myers – Cougar Award; Preston Cadwallader – MVP; Coach Cara Glenn
JV Girls’ Basketball Awards, from L to R: Belle West – Cougar Award; Coach Tracy Rodgers; Annellise Bell – Best Christian Example
JV Boys’ Basketball Best Christian Example – Bryce Wimberly
Varsity Girls’ Basketball Awards, from L to R: Kaitlyn McBride – Senior Award; Jazmyn Ellis – 1st Team All-Conference 2AAAA; Lauren Denton – 1st Team All-Conference 2AAAA; Emily Lewis – Best Christian Example; Tori McCray – Senior Award; Katie Martin – Cougar Award; Coach Tommy Groves
Varsity Boys’ Basketball Awards, from L to R: Thomas Cain, Jr. – MAIS 2AAAA Player of the Year & MAIS All-Star & 1st Team All-Conference 2AAAA; Andrew Mitchell – Senior Award; Jake Lape – 2nd Team All-Conference 2AAAA; Mayowa Asagunla – MAIS All-Star & 1st Team All-Conference 2AAAA; Darien Newchurch – 1st Team All-Conference 2AAAA; Bruce Reed – 1st Team All-Conference 2AAAA; Kenneth Beverly – 2nd Team All-Conference 2AAAA; Thomas Wilson – Senior Award; Braxton Lewis – Cougar Award; Moses James – Senior Award; Coach Wes Prather – MAIS Division 2 & 2AAAA Coach of the Year